• slide

Privacy Policy

ATHOC Privacy Policy

Introduction

ATHOC* recognizes that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information (“PI”) we collect from you. As a result we have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected to the best of our ability and this protection is outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

ATHOC abides by the 13 APPs as the minimum guidelines for its Privacy Policy.

PI Collection

ATHOC may collect and hold personal information about you such as your name, address, email address, phone number, mobile number or other personal information that we need if you or your business applies to become a Member of ATHOC, attend one of our events such as our annual Conference or provide us with your details at one of the ATHOC Foundation’s fund raising events.

The personal information we collect is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Failure to Provide PI

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may not allow you or your business to join ATHOC or be able to provide you with the benefits and services you are seeking.

PI Use

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

• Processing your application for Membership;

• Providing services to you or someone else you know;

• Processing your details for any events ATHOC organises that you want to join;

• Sharing your personal information with our Accommodation Alliance partner, The Accommodation Association of Australia (“AAoA”)

• Undertaking various activities required by law;

• Providing you with information about other services that we and other organizations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you;

• Providing you with promotional information about us and other organizations that we have affiliations with;

• Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

• Analysing our services and Member needs with a view to developing new and/ or improved services.

PI and Internet Users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customized web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record of when you visit our web site and what pages you view so that we may assist you more effectively.

You may wish to configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies, however you may not be able to access some functions on our websites or apps if these are disabled.

PI Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to: service providers, who assist us in operating our business functions or to AAoA who are our Accommodation Alliance partner.

The majority of our service providers are located in Australia and they are also required to comply with the APPs if they are considered an ‘entity’ under the Privacy Act. In some cases your information will be sent to a company located in Singapore.

We will only provide your information to our service providers or a court/tribunal when:

• We have your express or implied consent;

• It is necessary to disclose your information to provide our services to you;

• We are legally and reasonably obliged to assist or co-operate with agencies performing law enforcement related activities in the performance of their functions; or

• It is a ‘permitted general situation’ or ‘permitted health situation’ as required under the Privacy Act.

PI Security

We store your personal information in electronic form on our computer system and through the use of cloud storage. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Where ATHOC has information which is no longer needed, or no longer required to be used under Australian law, and it is not required by a court or tribunal, then reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that personal information will be taken.

Access to PI

If you believe that ATHOC is holding personal information about you and you wish to access or correct it, please send a written request to us at the address indicated below. There may be a small charge if the information you requested takes time for us to provide to you. While we are happy to assist you within a reasonable period, ATHOC has the right to deny your request if it falls within one of the grounds stated in Principle 12 of the Australian Privacy Principles.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading and up to date. If for any reason we refuse to correct your personal information as requested by you we will provide you with written reasons as to why we have chosen not to do so.

In the event you are no longer a Member of ATHOC and you wish to have your personal information removed from our database you may do so by making a written request to us. We will remove your information within a reasonable time except if there are any outstanding issues relating to your ATHOC Membership.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and those linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

PI Complaints

If you believe there may have been possible breach of your privacy by us, please write to us at the address indicated below, and we will endeavour to respond to you within 14 days of receipt of your complaint.

Requests, notices and correspondence

Please direct all requests, notices or correspondence about PI to:

The Privacy Officer

PO Box 7718

Gold Coast Mail Centre

Bundall Queensland 9726 Australia

Or alternatively direct your request, notice or correspondence to us via email to the Privacy Officer at info@athoc.com.au

* The Australian Timeshare Holiday Ownership Council (“ATHOC”) and the ATHOC Foundation.

Latest News

Interval International's High Tech Tools Create High-Touch Relationships

At Interval International, a prominent worldwide provider of vacation services, a high-tech approach to serving the nearly 2 million member families ...
read more...

New Resort Manager Appointed to Wyndham Resort Torquay

[caption id="attachment_5132" align="alignright" width="161"]read more...

ANNUAL GOLD SPONSORS