athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

Interval International’s High Tech Tools Create High-Touch Relationships

At Interval International, a prominent worldwide provider of vacation services, a high-tech approach to serving the nearly 2 million member families enrolled in its programs has led to deepened customer relationships. Through the use of best practices in personalization technologies, smart phone apps, and social media, including an expanding members-only forum, Interval keeps the conversation… View Article

New Resort Manager Appointed to Wyndham Resort Torquay

Wyndham Hotel Group is pleased to announce the appointment of Chris Clark as the new Resort Manager for Wyndham Resort Torquay.   Prior to his new role, Chris worked with Wyndham as the Executive Assistant Manager for Ramada Resort Shoal Bay and the Front Office Manager for Wyndham Vacation Resorts Kirra Beach.   Chris’s hospitality… View Article

Diamond Resorts Pledges to Match Donations Up to $1M for Victims of Las Vegas Massacre, Recent Hurricanes

Las Vegas-based Diamond Resorts International®, a global leader in the hospitality and vacation ownership industries, has announced that the company will match all new donations made in 2017 to the Diamond Resorts International Foundation, a recognized 501(c)(3) organization, up to $1 million. Funds raised will provide assistance to those affected by the recent violence in… View Article