athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

Prioritise your Online Marketing – Tourism e kit Shows you How

Keeping its promise of remaining up to date and relevant to small businesses, the Australian tourism industry’s favourite online learning tool, the Tourism e kit has released a brand new tutorial, ‘How to prioritise your Marketing Spend when it comes …
Read more

RCI Makes the Virtual Presentation a Reality for Affiliates with Launch of RCI® LiveStream

RCI is helping affiliates take their sales and customer service presentations directly to the consumer with the launch of RCI® LiveStream, a visual remote selling system that is the first of its kind in the timeshare industry. This revolutionary platform …
Read more

Wyndham Recruits New Senior Director of Owner Services and Loyalty

Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific is pleased to announce the appointment of Diane Mitchell to the position of Senior Director of Owner Services and Loyalty. Diane will be based at the company’s corporate headquarters on the Gold Coast and will …
Read more