athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

The Information Age Is Changing Business Models And Insurance Needs

When it comes to a data security breach or privacy loss, it isn’t a matter of if it will happen as when it will happen. So when it does happen, you’ll need comprehensive protection, that offers a full suite of …
Read more

Strong Growth After Rebrand For DAE

Worldwide vacation exchange provider,DAE, has celebrated one year since rebranding its entire global organization last October, with strong growth figures reported on the back of the rebrand. The award-winning company, which operates from 12 global offices in Australia, New Zealand, …
Read more

A Mosquito Interrupted My Guest Experience

By Roberta Nedry Late afternoon, lazing in our cabana chairs outside our room, next to the pool, overlooking the beach, waiting for our first cocktail as sunset approached. Our guest experience so far was dreamy and our boutique hotel setting …
Read more