athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

Penalty Rates Ruling Will Create Jobs

Today’s penalty rates ruling represents a sensible outcome and will have numerous benefits, according to the accommodation industry. Speaking following the Fair Work Commission’s decision that for full-time and part-time hospitality workers, Sunday and public holiday penalty rates will be reduced, the Accommodation Association of Australia said both consumers and staff are set to be… View Article

Sunday & Public Holiday Penalty Rates Will Be Reduced for Hospitality Workers FWC Rules

Sunday and public holiday penalty rates will be reduced for full-time and part-time workers in the hospitality, retail and fast-food industries, the Fair Work Commission has ruled. The Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) said nearly half a million people, including some of the country’s lowest-paid workers, would lose up to $6,000 a year. The… View Article

Wyndham Appoints New Resort Manager to Ramada Resort Rotorua Marama

Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific is pleased to announce the appointment of Salen Rattan as the new Resort Manager for Ramada Rotorua. Prior to his new role, Salen held the position of Assistant Resort Manager at Wyndham Resort Denarau Island in Fiji for almost seven years and worked as its Maintenance Manager and Project Manager… View Article