athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

Airbnb Is Becoming an Even Bigger Threat to Hotels Says a New Report

While the hotel industry has said Airbnb isn’t as big a threat to their business as some may think it is, a new report from Morgan Stanley Research suggests otherwise. The report, called “Who Will Airbnb Hurt More — Hotels or OTAs? … One Year Later,” used survey data collected from more than 4,000 consumers… View Article

Interval International and Zuana Beach Resort Employees Bring Smiles to Children in Colombia

Nearly 30 Interval International and Zuana Beach Resort Bogotá-based employees recently participated in “Smile Exchange,” an event designed to lift the spirits of children undergoing treatment at the Operation Smile multidisciplinary care center in Colombia’s capital city. The volunteers from Interval and Zuana treated the children to breakfast throughout the week and engaged them in… View Article

New Day Spa Opens at Wyndham Resort Torquay

Wyndham Resort Torquay today tore the festive gift wrapping off a brand new day spa for its summer guests to enjoy. The beachside resort launched Breathe Spa – from international operator OnTrack Retreats – which aims to help guests achieve optimal fitness, health and wellbeing by combining an emphasis on health-oriented programs with traditional day… View Article