athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

Margie Gartner’s 30 Year Anniversary in the Timeshare Industry

Congratulations Margie! This year marks your 30th anniversary in the timeshare industry. During this time, Margie has significantly contributed to the business success of those who have employed her; particularly in the area of sales where she has excelled. We acknowledge her enduring loyalty, exuberance and diligence to the industry as a whole. Margie is… View Article

INAUGURAL QUEENSLAND STATE ADVISORY BOARD

Representation for the accommodation industry in Queensland has been boosted with the establishment of the inaugural Queensland State Advisory Board of the Accommodation Association of Australia (AAoA). The inaugural Chairman of the AAoA Queensland State Advisory Board is Mr Ian Sandilands, who is the President and Chairman of Best Western Australasia, as well as a Director of the… View Article

ATHOC ANNUAL CONFERENCE

“The Timeshare Economy”  5 – 7 September, 2016 Crowne Plaza Hotel Queenstown, New Zealand www.athocconference.com.au Early bird price ends on August 3rd, 2016 The two day/3 night event will involve numerous speakers from both within and external to the industry. Use this as an opportunity to broaden your mind, as well as your 2016 opportunity… View Article