athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

New App Makes Utilising Timeshare Easier Than Ever

An innovative app from WorldMark South Pacific Club by Wyndham has launched spectacularly, with 18,000 downloads after its release in app stores one month ago. The app – called WorldMarkSP Resort Assistant – was created after an exhaustive design phase that closely followed the feedback provided by the Club’s more than 53,000 timeshare owners and… View Article

Four steps to manage hazardous manual task risks in the workplace

Risk management is a four-step process for controlling exposure to health and safety risks associated with hazards in the workplace. Step 1: Identify hazards Examples of common hazards which can lead to musculoskeletal disorders (MSD). Hazard Potential harm Manual tasks – Overexertion, repetitive movement or awkward postures can cause muscular strain Gravity – Falling objects, falls, slips… View Article

Interval International and Member Resorts Pay It Forward with more than $300,000 Donated since 2000 to CTO Foundation in Support of Education

Miami, FL, September 21, 2016 – Interval International, and its participating member resorts, continued their support of the Caribbean Tourism Organization (CTO) Foundation with a $20,000 donation. Neil Kolton, Interval’s director of resort sales and service for the Caribbean and Florida, made the presentation during the CTO State of the Tourism Industry Conference held recently… View Article