athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

ATEC launches new Tourism Export Toolkit

The Australian Tourism Export Council (ATEC) has produced by a new toolkit with the basic tools, knowledge and key contacts needed for Australian businesses to enter the export tourism market. The Tourism Export Toolkit (TExT) has been designed as a guide to help businesses make more fully informed business decisions to be used in conjunction… View Article

Wyndham Hotel Group Introduces Halong Bay’s First International Five-Star Hotel

Halong Bay’s first five-star hotel by a global chain will soon open in the charming province of Qu?ng Ninh. The USD$40 million Wyndham Legend Halong Bay, owned by HaLong Star Service & Tourist Joint Stock Company, is scheduled to open in June 2016 and will be managed by Kosmopolitan Hospitality. Barry Robinson, President and Managing… View Article

Wyndham Appoints New General Manager at Ramada Marcoola Beach

Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific has appointed Luke Saunder to the position of General Manager at Ramada Hotel and Conference Centre Marcoola Beach. Luke joins Wyndham after 10 years with TFE Hotels where he held a number of General Manager roles in Melbourne, Darwin and Adelaide. Most recently, he helped open the 191-room Vibe Hotel… View Article