athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

APPOINTMENT OF GARY KNOWLES – KARMA ROYAL GROUP

It is with great pleasure that I announce the new appointment of Gary Knowles to the position of chief executive officer for the Karma Royal Group. Gary has been with the group for a number of years and has contributed …
Read more

QANTAS AND CHINA EASTERN DEEPEN TIES WITH JOINT VENTURE

Qantas and China Eastern today announced a new joint venture, marking the start of a deeper level of commercial cooperation on flights between Australia and China. The airlines will now submit an application for authorisation to Australian and Chinese regulators. …
Read more

NT Tourism Vision 2020

Tourism Vision 2020 is being implemented in partnership with the NT tourism industry and other stakeholders.  Its target is to grow the visitor economy in the Northern Territory to $2.2 billion by 2020 as measured by overnight visitor expenditure.  The Tourism Vision …
Read more