athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

TRYP BRISBANE RECOGNISED AT REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

Brisbane’s favourite street art hotel, TRYP Fortitude Valley Hotel has been recognised for its unique interior architecture at the prestigious 2015 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards held at the Queensland University of Technology last week. The architect behind the interior design …
Read more

Wyndham Takes on its Own Greatest Shave for Charity

GOLD COAST – Brave employees from one of the Gold Coast’s largest corporate employers, Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific, have taken on the challenge to shave or colour their hair for Wyndham’s Greatest Shave. Key members of the Executive and …
Read more

Ramada Resort Phillip Island Records Increase in International Media Interest

PHILLIP ISLAND, VICTORIA – Ramada Resort Phillip Island has been a hotbed of international media interest attracting an influx of Asian journalists in recent months. Asian media companies including China Central Television’s Mandarin-language International Channel (CCTV4), Modern Lady Magazine and …
Read more