athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

AAA: One voice termination a takeover

Accommodation Association of Australia’s Richard Munro claims the offer presented to AAA by the Tourism Accommodation Association (AHA) was a takeover. “I would like to start out by saying that this was a disappointing outcome in some respects, but ultimately …
Read more

24th National Industry Awards – ATHOC Annual Conference- “Getting Engaged”

Help us celebrate the industry’s outstanding achievers at this year’s awards night at The Arts Centre Gold Coast. We will be dancing the night away to the “Sex & Chocolate”. Judging is now complete, and we will find out shortly …
Read more

NSW government’s $640m support for sector in new budget

The NSW Budget delivered an increase of over 25% ($127.6 million) in funding of the Visitor Economy Industry Action Plan over four years, comprising: $75.9 million investment to make Sydney the premier destination for major events, including $22.6 million for …
Read more