athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

HOSTPLUS WINS MAJOR AWARD

Congratulations to  HOSTPLUS Superannuation Fund for winning the major award of Super Fund of the Year and Retirement Product of the year at the 2014 Selecting Super Awards held in Melbourne. The SelectingSuper Awards administered by Rainmaker Information, recognise the …
Read more

AOCAP Conference

Pan Pacific Singapore 18-19 March 2015 Recommend on Facebook Share on Linkedin Tweet about it

Do you need help choosing your holiday destination?

December 08 2014 Finding No. 5967 Topic: Press Release Source: Roy Morgan Single Source (Australia), October 2003–September 2004 (n=17,389) and October 2013–September 2014 (n=10,442). Deciding on a holiday destination isn’t as easy as it sounds. Budget, climate, preferred holiday activities, …
Read more