athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

2014 – ATHOC Annual Conference – Denarau Island Fiji

“Building on Foundations” Monday 8th from 5pm, Tuesday 9th & Wednesday 10th September 2014 at the beautiful Sofitel Luxury Hotel in Denarau Island. Make sure you book now! Draft Conference Program www.athocconference.com.au/program.php#agenda Please note that the AGM will not be …
Read more

Star Ratings Make a Difference

Fairfax Media poll reveals that 80% of readers agree that Star Ratings affect their choice of accommodation. Latest online poll reflects independent research showing that 85% of Australian travellers recognise or use the “Stars” when choosing a place to stay. …
Read more

TRYP Fortitude Valley Hotel Partners with Luxury Brand ZAMBELI

Brisbane’s much anticipated new hotel, TRYP Fortitude Valley will partner with luxury lifestyle brand, ZAMBELI, to complement the hotel’s bold and distinctive style. World-class designer products from ZAMBELI’s Black Millésime range, featuring shampoo, conditioner, body wash, lotion and vanity kits …
Read more