athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

DOUBLE 10 YEAR CELEBRATION AT ACCOR VACATION CLUB

The corporate office at Robina recently shared in a double celebration as two more staff reached their 10 year anniversary with Accor Vacation Club. Congratulations to Sarah Umiten (Payroll) and Mara Mincone (Call Centre) in achieving this milestone. Well done Sarah and Mara, thank you for your hard work, dedication and commitment to the company…. View Article

Timeshare Industry Professionals Expect Stronger Consumer Interest and Demand for Points-Based Products in 2016, Capital One Survey Finds

Survey respondents expect highest sales growth at beach properties More than 95 percent of timeshare industry professionals expect consumer interest in the timeshare market in 2016 will be stronger or on par with the past year, according to the fifth annual Vacation Ownership Survey by Capital One. Nearly three-quarters (74 percent) of those surveyed believe… View Article

BOOST FOR TOURISM INVESTMENT IN VICTORIA

Confidence to invest in hotels, motels and other tourism accommodation businesses in Victoria is set to be restored following a significant legislative change. The change, which passed through Parliament yesterday, means stamp duty will not apply to foreign purchasers of accommodation businesses in Victoria, as previously proposed. “This is a very positive outcome for the… View Article