Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.


We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.


News & Events

ATHOC Foundation Golf Day – 23 March 2016

This year’s Industry Foundation Golf Day will be held at the Palmer Colonial Golf Club on the Gold Coast. This is your chance to be a part of an incredible fund raising and networking event. For more information and an …
Read more

Announcing ATHOC Conference 2016 – Date Claimer

September 5 to 7, 2016 Queenstown, New Zealand Crowne Plaza Hotel Make sure to put the dates in your diary! Recommend on Facebook Share on Linkedin Tweet about it

2015 ATHOC Industry Conference – Getting Engaged

The Gold Coast shone for the 2015 conference, particularly from the 78th floor of the amazing Q1 building Sky Point. With lunches served in the sky everyone had a wonderful opportunity to wander the deck and see for miles out …
Read more