athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

RCI Welcomes Palace Resorts’ Moon Palace Jamaica to Vacation Exchange Network

RCI, worldwide leader in the vacation exchange industry, is celebrating the addition of Moon Palace Jamaica to its exchange network. This latest addition in the Caribbean is a luxurious, all-inclusive option in Ocho Rios, Jamaica.   “Our affiliation with Moon Palace Jamaica will allow us to provide an amazing vacation experience for our members,” said… View Article

Consumer alert over seller of travel vouchers

A travel business that cold calls consumers selling travel vouchers is the subject of a warning by Consumer Protection. Abdul Rehman, who operates Prime Marketing Solutions (registered in Victoria) and The Tour Groups (unregistered), has attracted several complaints and enquiries to consumer protection agencies throughout Australia, with one complaint coming from a WA consumer. In… View Article

Interval International Promotes Ximena Villegas to Director of Resort Sales and Service for Mexico

Interval International, a prominent worldwide provider of vacation services, announced the promotion of Ximena Villegas to director of resort sales and service for Mexico. Based in Cancun, she leads sales and business development initiatives and oversees the team that manages resort client relationships. Villegas continues to report to Marcos Agostini, Interval’s executive vice president of… View Article