Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.


We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.


News & Events

Barry Robinson Named Hospitality and Tourism Executive of the Year

Barry Robinson, President and Managing Director of Gold Coast based hospitality giant Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific and Wyndham Hotel Group South East Asia and Pacific Rim, took home a prestigious industry gong at the CEO Magazine Executive of the …
Read more

ULTIQA Lifestyle Wins Silver and Bronze at the Queensland Tourism Industry Awards

The Queensland Tourism Awards have been runningĀ for 30 years. The Awards recognise the outstanding achievements of tourism operators across the State. The Awards cover 29 categories and provide the opportunity to publicly acknowledge and showcase Queensland’s finest tourism operators across …
Read more

Classic Holidays Honoured for 35 Years in Gold Coast Tourism Industry

Gold Coast-based Resort and Club Management company, Classic Holidays, has been recognised for its 35 year contribution to the Gold Coast tourism industry. The accolade was presented to Classic Holidays by Mayor Tom Tate during the Gold Coast Tourism Annual …
Read more