athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

Nominations open for the Queensland Tourism Awards!

The search is on to celebrate the State’s leading tourism operators with the launch of the 2017 Queensland Tourism Awards, proudly presented by Queensland Airport Limited. Nominations for the awards officially opened today. Operating for 33 years, the Queensland Tourism Awards recognise the outstanding achievements of the state’s tourism industry, including individuals, industry operators and events. We’re… View Article

Wyndham unveils senior leadership appointments

Wyndham Hotel Group has announced two new appointments advancing its continued transformation – Barry Goldstein has been promoted to chief marketing officer and Scott Strickland has been appointed as chief information officer. As chief marketing officer, Goldstein is responsible for all aspects of marketing and revenue generation for the company and its 18 brands, leading… View Article

IMG Destinations Club, a Multi-Site Vacation Club in NE Brazil, Selects Interval International

Interval International, a leading global provider of vacation services and an operating business of ILG (Nasdaq: ILG), announced the affiliation of IMG Destinations Club, a multi-site vacation club in northeast Brazil. Its portfolio comprises seven mixed-use properties situated throughout Rio Grande do Norte, a state with more than 250 miles of Atlantic Ocean coastline. “The… View Article