athoc

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

- you have consented
- you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
- it is required or authorised by law
- it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

 

News & Events

RCI Celebrates Addition of More than 150 Affiliated Properties in the Caribbean over the Past Decade

RCI, the worldwide leader in the vacation exchange industry, is celebrating the addition of more than 150 new affiliated properties in the Caribbean over the last 10 years.   “The Caribbean is a highly desirable vacation location, and a region where we have seen tremendous growth,” said Gordon Gurnik, president of RCI. “Over the last… View Article

ATHOC Conference – September 4 to 7 September 2017

“Bridging the Gap” is the theme for this year and topics will cover areas including: Marketing to and understanding Millennials including their influence on the market place now and into the future; ‘ Hotel brands and how they fuel growth in hotel development’ ; Development of new resorts and what is put into those resorts… View Article

Self reporting of contraventions by financial services and credit licensees

The self-reporting regime for Australian Financial Services licensees (AFS licensees) has come under scrutiny over the last decade or so in the media and in a series of inquiries into banking or banking and financial services related misconduct. Concurrently, ASIC has publicly outlined concerns with the effectiveness of some aspects of the existing regime. Closing… View Article